All Staff (A-Z)

A B C D E F G H J K L M N O P R S T U V W Y
Picture Name Role Email Telephone
Dr Jessica Adams Dr Jessica Adams Research Fellow jaa@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823152
Mrs Debbie Allen Mrs Debbie Allen Senior Research Technician dka@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823143
Prof Ian Armstead Prof Ian Armstead Professor ipa@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823108
Mr Colin Armstrong Mr Colin Armstrong IT Technician: Media and AV Specialist caa@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622309
Dr Muhammad Naveed Arshad Dr Muhammad Naveed Arshad Post-Doctoral Modeller mna@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622305
Mr Chris Ashman Mr Chris Ashman Post-Doctoral Research Associate cha4@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823215
Miss Karen Askew Miss Karen Askew Glasshouse and Laboratory Technician kaa@aber.ac.uk
Dr Danny Awty-Carroll Dr Danny Awty-Carroll Miscanthus Breeder dga1@aber.ac.uk
Mr Andrew Best Mr Andrew Best Glasshouse Assistant anb52@aber.ac.uk
Mr Simon Betts Mr Simon Betts Research Assistant sib@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823236
Miss Kritika Bhardwaj Miss Kritika Bhardwaj Bioinnovation Wales Study Skills Course Developer krb19@aber.ac.uk
Dr Maurice Bosch Dr Maurice Bosch Reader mub@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823103
Mr Jason Brook Mr Jason Brook Mechatronics and Glasshouse Technician (National Plant Phenomics Centre) jkb@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823229
Dr David Bryant Dr David Bryant Senior Research Fellow dgb@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622294
Dr Jose Carli Dr Jose Carli Technician jmc26@aber.ac.uk
Dr Eunice Carter Dr Eunice Carter PDRA Livestock Product Quality ebc2@aber.ac.uk
Mr William Collier Mr William Collier Bioinnovation Wales Forum Facilitator wic17@aber.ac.uk
Mr Jack Cook Mr Jack Cook Research Technician jrc15@aber.ac.uk
Mr Alan Cookson Mr Alan Cookson Research Scientist akc@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823148
Dr Fiona Corke Dr Fiona Corke Post-Doctoral Research Assistant (PDRA) - EPPN fic5@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823229
Dr Sandy Cowan Dr Sandy Cowan Research Scientist syc@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823193
Dr David Cutress Dr David Cutress Knowledge Exchange Fellow djc14@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823137
Dr Chris Davey Dr Chris Davey Post-Doctoral Research Fellow in population genomics cdd@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823096
Mr Brian Davies Mr Brian Davies Breeding Technician brd11@aber.ac.uk
Miss Emma Davies Miss Emma Davies Research Development Officer esd5@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 628754
Mr Iolo Davies Mr Iolo Davies Field Manager - BBSRC Resilient Crops iod@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823068
Mr John Davies Mr John Davies Business Development Manager jod28@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823163
Mr John Davies Mr John Davies Research Assistant jtd@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823073
Mrs Meinir Davies Mrs Meinir Davies Institute Stakeholder and Public Engagement Manager met@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622439
Mr Raymond Davies Mr Raymond Davies Assistant Field Coordinator ryd@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 623111 (x3668)
Miss Sian Davies Miss Sian Davies Institute Development Project Manager sid23@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 623111 (x3312)
Ms Teresa Davies Ms Teresa Davies Research Scientist tsd@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 621877
Mr Tony Davies Mr Tony Davies Seed Production and Chief Pesticide Technician atd@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823235
Prof Iain Donnison Prof Iain Donnison Professor isd@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823092
Prof John Doonan Prof John Doonan Chair (DLM) jhd2@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823080
Mr Gronw Downes Mr Gronw Downes Glasshouse Assistant grd19@aber.ac.uk
Mr Aled Evans Mr Aled Evans Research Associate in Bioinformatics ale32@aber.ac.uk
Mrs Angharad Evans Mrs Angharad Evans Oat Research Assistant cce@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823118
Mrs Caron Evans Mrs Caron Evans Plant Biochemist cdj@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823145
Mr David Evershed Mr David Evershed Healthy Oats Technician (National Plant Phenomics dae41@aber.ac.uk
Dr Kerrie Farrar Dr Kerrie Farrar Senior Research Fellow kkf@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823097
Mr Markku Farrell Mr Markku Farrell Research Support Scientist msf@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823173
Dr Narcis Fernandez Fuentes Dr Narcis Fernandez Fuentes Reader naf4@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 621680
Prof Mariecia Fraser Prof Mariecia Fraser Professor in Upland Agroecosystems mdf@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823081
Mr Colin Fudge Mr Colin Fudge Maintenance Craftsperson cof@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823038
Mr Rhun Fychan Mr Rhun Fychan Research Scientist arf@aber.ac.uk 07764157843
Prof Joe Gallagher Prof Joe Gallagher Professor jbg@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823147
Dr Dagmara Gasior Dr Dagmara Gasior Research Technician dkg@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823105
Mr Alan Gay Mr Alan Gay Senior Research Scientist abg@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823106
Ms Nia M George Ms Nia M George Financial Administrator nmg@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823041
Dr Samantha Gill Dr Samantha Gill Research Scientist sbg@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823117
Mrs Agnieszka Gladala-Kostarz Mrs Agnieszka Gladala-Kostarz Post-Doctoral Research Assistant agg10@aber.ac.uk
Mr Chris Glover Mr Chris Glover Field Trials Technician chg30@aber.ac.uk
Mrs Naomi Gordon Mrs Naomi Gordon Research Assistant nme@aber.ac.uk
Mrs M B Griffiths Mrs M B Griffiths Distance Learning Administrator mrg@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622041
Mr Damon Hammond Mr Damon Hammond PDRA Process Engineering & Biorefining ddh@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823089
Dr Kenton Hart Dr Kenton Hart Lecturer in Sustainability (Agri-Food Sector) keh31@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823160
Dr Barbara Hauck Dr Barbara Hauck Research Scientist bdh@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823205
Mrs Dawn Havard Mrs Dawn Havard Institute Stakeholder and Public Engagement Manager dah68@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823030
Miss Sarah Hawkins Miss Sarah Hawkins Research Scientist aih@aber.ac.uk
Mr Jacob Henry Mr Jacob Henry E-Learning Designer jnh14@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622292
Miss Yvonne Hesden Miss Yvonne Hesden Bioinnovation Wales Business Development Officer yvh1@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823007
Mr Paul Heyhoe Mr Paul Heyhoe Investigational Officer pah32@aber.ac.uk
Dr Amanda Holder Dr Amanda Holder Postdoctoral Research Associate amh64@aber.ac.uk
Mr Ifan Hooper Mr Ifan Hooper Seed Production Technician ifh5@aber.ac.uk
Dr Catherine Howarth Dr Catherine Howarth Reader - IBERS cnh@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823107
Dr Lin Huang Dr Lin Huang Senior Lecturer lsh@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823109
Dr Alun Hughes Dr Alun Hughes PDRA - Research Scientist ath12@aber.ac.uk
Mr Benjamin Hulme Mr Benjamin Hulme Research Assistant beh63@aber.ac.uk
Dr Elaine Jensen Dr Elaine Jensen Molecular Geneticist fft@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823136
Mr Aled John Mr Aled John Multimedia Designer alj79@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823019
Mrs Brenda Jones Mrs Brenda Jones Clerical Assistant bbj@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622253
Mrs Caron Jones Mrs Caron Jones Institute Development Project Manager clj15@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823095
Mrs Delma Jones Mrs Delma Jones Research Scientist egj@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823088
Mr Keith Jones Mr Keith Jones Research Technician (Chemistry) kij@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823087
Mrs Sian Jones Mrs Sian Jones Senior Research Technician stj@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823132
Mrs Vicki Jones Mrs Vicki Jones Project Administrator - BeefQ vve@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823006
Dr Rhys Kelly Dr Rhys Kelly Research Scientist rok@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823130
Mr Rhodri Kemp Mr Rhodri Kemp Research Technician rhk7@aber.ac.uk
Miss Vicky King Miss Vicky King Project Co-ordinator - Website Designer vrk@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823071
Prof Alison Kingston-Smith Prof Alison Kingston-Smith Chair ahk@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823062
 Kara Knowler-Davies Kara Knowler-Davies IT Technician: Media and AV Specialist - Welsh BioInnovation kak52@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823219
Mr Jonathan Knowler Mr Jonathan Knowler Engineering Technician jnk@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823036
Dr Tim Langdon Dr Tim Langdon Senior Lecturer ttl@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823060
Mrs Tracy Langford Mrs Tracy Langford Seed Production Technician tal@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823238
Mrs Lesley Langstaff Mrs Lesley Langstaff Project Manager - Brainwaves lkl1@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 628721
Mr Daniel Laws Mr Daniel Laws Stores and Post Assistant dal18@aber.ac.uk
Mr Aled Lewis Mr Aled Lewis Senior Glasshouse Assistant dal40@aber.ac.uk
 Ben Ling Ben Ling Seed Production Co-ordinator bml@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823027
Dr Sue Lister Dr Sue Lister Research Scientist sll@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823086
Dr Andrew Lloyd Dr Andrew Lloyd UKRI Future Leaders Fellow anl50@aber.ac.uk
Mrs Mimi Lloyd Mrs Mimi Lloyd Institute Development Manager mhl10@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823056
Mr Marc Loosley Mr Marc Loosley Oat Breeding Technician msl@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823146
Dr Laura Lyons Dr Laura Lyons Senior Research Technician - Analytical Chemistry lal8@aber.ac.uk
Mr Neil MacKintosh Mr Neil MacKintosh Lecturer nnm08@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622949
Dr Sian MacKintosh Dr Sian MacKintosh PDRA Livestock Product Quality sim17@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823188
Dr Anne Maddison Dr Anne Maddison Research Assistant- Genetic Recombination in Grasses nam@aber.ac.uk
Dr Christina Marley Dr Christina Marley Reader cvm@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823084
Mr Simon Marshall Mr Simon Marshall Multimedia Designer som@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622732
 Melissa Mason Melissa Mason Project Administrator (BEACON) mgm@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823042
Dr Ros Mathews Dr Ros Mathews Senior Research Technician rxm@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823142
Mr Stuart McGowan Mr Stuart McGowan Project Finance Administrator stm19@aber.ac.uk
Prof Jon Moorby Prof Jon Moorby Chair in Livestock Science jxm@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823074
Mr Dai Morgan Mr Dai Morgan Glasshouse Manager dgm@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823238
Mr Huw Morris Mr Huw Morris Investigational Officer him@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823230
Dr Mike Morris Dr Mike Morris Business Development Manager tem@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823079
Mrs Jan Newman Mrs Jan Newman Project Co-ordinator jln@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823085
Dr Candida Nobre Nibau Dr Candida Nobre Nibau Post-Doctoral Research Associate csn@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823229
Mr Dafydd Owen Mr Dafydd Owen Farm Business Survey Officer odo1@aber.ac.uk
Mr Selwyn Owen Mr Selwyn Owen Business Development Manager gao4@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823045
Mr Huw Powell Mr Huw Powell Knowledge Transfer Officer hgp@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823028
Mrs Sarah Pryse Mrs Sarah Pryse Multimedia Designer rms@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622291
Dr Adriana Ravagnani Dr Adriana Ravagnani Research Scientist adr@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823166
Dr Sreenivas Rao Ravella Dr Sreenivas Rao Ravella Microbiologist/Fermentation Scientist rsr@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823040
Dr Warren Read Dr Warren Read Research Assistant - Species Distribution Modelling war2@aber.ac.uk
Mrs Pauline Rees Stevens Mrs Pauline Rees Stevens Research Assistant pur@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823203
Mr Eirian Richards Mr Eirian Richards Field Technician eir2@aber.ac.uk
Dr Benjamin Roberts Dr Benjamin Roberts Post-Doctoral Research Assistant ber32@aber.ac.uk
Miss Luned Roberts Miss Luned Roberts Research Scientist lur@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823228
Mr Meirion Roberts Mr Meirion Roberts Lecturer in Food Science mer40@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823051
Dr Paul Robson Dr Paul Robson Reader ppr@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823091
Dr Kevin Roderick Dr Kevin Roderick Miscanthus Technician ker25@aber.ac.uk
Dr Valerie Rodrigues Dr Valerie Rodrigues Marie Curie Fellow var3@aber.ac.uk
Mrs Ruth Rowbotham Mrs Ruth Rowbotham Personal Secretary rlr@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823099
 Elizabeth Rowlands Elizabeth Rowlands Stores Administrator ear4@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823018
Dr Ruth Sanderson Dr Ruth Sanderson Statistician rts@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823227
Mr Juan Sandoval Rueda Mr Juan Sandoval Rueda Bioinnovation Wales Study Skills Course Developer jus42@aber.ac.uk
Mrs Dolly Schwenk Mrs Dolly Schwenk Operations Coordinator - Welsh BioInnovation Project dos12@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823058
Mr Mark Scott Mr Mark Scott Research Assistant mds@aber.ac.uk
Ms Helen Sharma Ms Helen Sharma E-Learning Content Designer hes18@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622262
Mr Daniel Southgate Mr Daniel Southgate Glasshouse Assistant dfs1@aber.ac.uk
Ms Martine Spittle Ms Martine Spittle Project Manager - Distance Learning rjs@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 621562
Miss Laura Steege Miss Laura Steege Research Scientist las46@aber.ac.uk
Dr William Stiles Dr William Stiles Lecturer wvs@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823039
Mr Andrew Taravella Mr Andrew Taravella Glasshouse Unit Assistant agt1@aber.ac.uk
Mr Jonathan Theobald Mr Jonathan Theobald Seed Production Technical Assistant jot80@aber.ac.uk
Mr Mathew Theobald Mr Mathew Theobald Technician in Seed Production mrt10@aber.ac.uk
Ms Ann Thomas Ms Ann Thomas Research Scientist amt@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823105
Mr David Thomas Mr David Thomas Research Technician dit@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 623111 (x3611)
Dr Judith Thornton Dr Judith Thornton Low Carbon Manager (Beacon) jut13@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823020
Dr Danny Thorogood Dr Danny Thorogood Principal Investigator dnt@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823176
Mrs Emma Timms-Taravella Mrs Emma Timms-Taravella Senior Research Technician eat@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823115
Miss Sara Tudor Miss Sara Tudor Technical Assistant set11@aber.ac.uk
Dr Norah Ulzheimer Dr Norah Ulzheimer Research Technician nou@aber.ac.uk
Mrs Hannah Vallin Mrs Hannah Vallin Research Assistant - Molecular Genetics/Epigenetics hev1@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622726
Miss Larissa Van Vliet Miss Larissa Van Vliet Image Data Processing Specialist lav4@aber.ac.uk
Dr Kate Waddams Dr Kate Waddams D-Unit Assistant Technician kew3@aber.ac.uk
Dr Ludi Wang Dr Ludi Wang Post-Doctoral Research Associate - SI-PCD luw35@aber.ac.uk
Mr Robin Warren Mr Robin Warren Plant Breeding Technician rdw6@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823182
Dr David Warren-Walker Dr David Warren-Walker Biopolymer Biotechnologist djw17@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823125
Dr Alison Watson Dr Alison Watson SMARTExpertise Finance Administrator aan@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823162
Dr Sarah Watson-Jones Dr Sarah Watson-Jones Lecturer sjw@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823159
Mr David Williams Mr David Williams Farm Worker dhw@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823230
Dr Kevin Williams Dr Kevin Williams Senior Glasshouse and Mechatronics Technician ksw09@aber.ac.uk
Miss Rebecca Wilson Miss Rebecca Wilson Research Technician rew26@aber.ac.uk
Dr Ana Winters Dr Ana Winters Principal Investigator alg@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823207
Dr Peter Wootton-Beard Dr Peter Wootton-Beard Lecturer in Agri Technology pcw1@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622942
Mr Paul Wyn-Jones Mr Paul Wyn-Jones Research Technician paj@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823047
Prof Rattan Yadav Prof Rattan Yadav Professor of Plant Genetics rsy@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823174